Dressage Calendar of Events 2017-18

Forthcoming Events

Please note that this will updated quite frequently as the calendar for the forthcoming year is negotiated, so please keep checking for updates. 

Fields have been left blank intentionally and will be completed as clubs submit their competition dates and details. 

Download Calendar as at 8 June 17 

Download Dressage Entry Form

Date 

Event name

Entries Close

Club 

Venue 

Contact 

Phone 

MAY 2017
6 DJEP Fundraiser   Tatura FNC Tatura Events Complex  Sue Terry  0427 608 362 
13 VDC Open Competition    21 Apr  Victorian DC WPNEC     0408 907 197
20 Official & Restricted Competition 6 May Western Victoria DC Elcho Park  Maxene Argento 0400 672 680
21  Horseland Bendigo Elmore Dressage Championship - Round 2 5 May   Elmore EC Elmore Glenda Castles  
20-21 Randall Park EC Official Competition  11 May  Randall Park EC Randall Park Alissa Warren  
28 Winter Series Part 1  13 May Whittlesea Plenty DC  Yarrambat PC Grounds  Jan Donald  0413 380 083 
JUNE 2017
11 Dressage Masterclass Ashes 31 May Westernport DC  Treehaven   Katrina Mann  0425 758 359
11 AHAA Open, Official Dressage & Round 3 of “Dressage in the Park” 28 May Andulusian Horse Assoc  Tatura Events Complex   Tess Shanahan  0400 769 074
17-18 Winter Championship 4 Jun Boneo Park EC Boneo Park  Liz Whiteway 03 5986 3006 
24 VDC Open Competition  2 Jun Victorian DC WPNEC  Joanne Lee-Archibald   0408 907 197
25 Winter Series Part 2 9 Jun Whittlesea Plenty Valley DC Yarrambat PC Grounds  Jan Donald  0413 380 083 

Provisional Calendar for 2017-18 

JULY 2017
1 Dressage Official Plus Restricted Competition 15 Jun Western Victoria DC Elcho Park Maxene Argento 0400 672 680 
6-8 Australian Youth Dressage Championships   Dressage Qld       
12-15  Brisbane CDI 3*   Dressage Qld       
21-22  July Dressage Competition 9 Jul Boneo Park EC Boneo   03 5986 3006
28  Mildura Dressage Day   Mildura Ag Society Sunraysia Equestrian Centre    
30 Winter Series Part 3 14 Jul Whittlesea Plenty Valley DC Yarrambat PC Grounds  Jan Donald  0413 380 083 
AUGUST 2017
Teams Competition  14 Jul Victorian DC WPNEC Joanne Lee-Archibald 0408 907 197
11-13 2 Day Classic Championship & Protocol Day 1 Aug Tatura FNC Tatura Sue Terry 0427 608 362
13 Winter Dressage Day  21 Jul Treehaven EC Treehaven  Laurie Lever  0407 686 680
25 Wentworth Ag Dressage Competition 17 Aug Wentworth Show Society Wentworth Show Grounds Nicola Moore 0421 523 004
25-27 Qld State Dressage Championships    Dressage Qld       
25-26 August Dressage Competition   13 Aug Boneo Park EC Boneo   5986 3006
SEPTEMBER 2017
31 Aug - 3 Sep NSW State Dressage Championships    Dressage NSW      
2-3  Championship Weekend  11 Aug Victorian DC WPNEC Joanne Lee-Archibald 0408 907 197
9-10 Barastoc Elmore Dressage Championships  25 Aug  Elmore EC Elmore Sally  0428 590 059
9-10 Randall Park Dressage Competition   Randall Park EC Randall Park EC Alissa Warren 0408 511 490
16  Official & Restricted Dressage Competition  4 Sep Western Victorian DC Ballarat PC     
23-24  Boneo Spring Championships  10 Sep Boneo Park EC Boneo   5986 3006
24  Sale Spring Dressage Jackpot   Sale & District SJ Club  Sale Showgrounds Shannon Perkins 0408 148 552
30 JurAvon Spring Championships 20 Sep JurAvon Park DC Juravon Park Renee Pedretti  
OCTOBER 2017
1 Spring Dressage Competition  15 Sep Treehaven EC Treehaven EC Laurie Lever   0407 686 680
7 The Hygain Premier Cup  25 Sep Westernport DC Boneo  Melissa Davies  0422 433 530
Open Competition  26 Sep Yarra Valley DC Boneo Michelle Oliver  
8 Open & Participant Dressage Competition  28 Sep Dressage Geelong with
Hamilton & Alexandra College
Hamilton College Linda Archer 0427 208 180
14-15 Pryde's EasiFeed Open Dressage Competition  29 Sep ASPR Boneo Park Margie Kuiper 0437 245 943
14-15 Mitavite Amateur Owner Rider Championships 29 Sep AOR Boneo Park Margie Kuiper 0437 245 943
18  Dressage @ Mildura Show   Mildura Ag Society Mildura Show Grounds     
19-22  Australian Dressage Championships    ADC Boneo Park    5986 3006
20-21 Randall Park Dressage Competition   Randall Park EC Randall Park EC Alissa Warren 0408 511 490
NOVEMBER 2017
A&B Level Judge Seminar   Dressage Victoria TBA   9013 0707
Dressage Festival Fundraiser   Dressage Victoria WPNEC   9013 0707
10-11  November Dressage Championships 29 Oct Boneo Park  Boneo Park    5986 3006
12 The Dancing Horse Spring Competition   Berwick DC Treehaven Michael Bragge  
26 Spring Dressage Day 10 Nov WPVDC Yarrambat PC Grounds Jan Donald 0413 380 083
DECEMBER 2017
Christmas Dressage Championships  19 Nov Boneo Boneo   5986 3006
2-3 Randall Park Dressage Competition   Randall Park EC Randall Park EC Alissa Warren  0408 511 490
7-10 Dressage Festival including CDI-W   Dressage Victoria WPNEC   9013 0707
JANUARY 2018      
 7  Summer Dressage Competition   Sale & District SJ Club  Sale Showgrounds  Shannon Perkins  0408 158 552
 19-20  Australian Youth Dressage Championships    Dressage Victoria YR Squad  Boneo Park  Jan Smith    
26  Boneo Classic and CDI-W   Boneo Park  Boneo Park     
FEBRUARY 2018
Dressage Competition    Boneo Park  Boneo Park     
Dressage Competition    South Eastern Dc   Luana Brown  
Dressage Competition    Macedon Ranges DC   Joan O'Reilly  
11   Skye Park Equine Tailors Classic    Berwick DC WPNEC 

Michael Bragge

 
24 JurAvon Autumn Championships 14 Feb Juravon DC Juravon Park

Renee Pedretti

 
MARCH 2018            
2-3  Young Horse Competition    Boneo Park  Boneo Park     
10  Ballarat Dressage Festival & Championships 26 Feb Western Victorian DC Ballarat PC Maxene Argento  
11 Equus Rugs & Accessories Indoor Comp   Berwick DC Oakwood RC    
17-18  Autumn Dressage Championships 4 Mar Boneo Park EC Boneo Park   5986 3006
22-26  DJWTS - Aus YH Champs & CDI-W   Dressage Victoria Werribee Park     
APRIL 2018            
Open Dressage Competition 27 Mar Yarra Valley DC PCAV Park    
Autumn Dressage Day 16 Mar Treehaven EC Treehaven Laurie Lever 0407 686 680
21 "Horseland Bendigo" Elmore Dressage Champs
Round 1 & 2 EV/HRCAV Dual Crown
7 Apr Elmore EC Elmore EP Sally 0428 590 059
22 The Ashes   Westernport DC Treehaven EC    
27-28  April Dressage Competition 15 Apr Boneo Park EC Boneo Park   5986 3006
MAY 2018            
5 DJEP Fundraiser   Tatura FNC Tatura FNC Sue Terry   
11-12 May Dressage Competition 29 Apr Boneo Park EC Boneo Park   5986 3006
19 Official & Restricted Competition 7 May Western Vic DC Elcho Park    
20  "Horseland Bendigo" Elmore Dressage Champ - Round 2 6 May Elmore EC Elmore EP Sally 0428 590 059
20  Open Competition  4 May Victorian DC WPNEC Joanne Lee-Archibald 0408 907 197
27 Winter Series - Round 1 11 May WPVDC Yarrambat PC Grounds Jan Donald 0413 380 083
JUNE 2018            
23  Open Competition 1 Jun Victorian DC WPNEC Joanne Lee-Archibald 0408 907 197
24 Winter Series - Round 2 10 Jun WPVDC Yarrambat PC Grounds Jan Donald  0413 380 083
JULY 2018            
7 Official & Restricted Competition 25 Jun Western Vic DC Elcho Park    
STATE BRANCHES