Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Equestrian Victoria is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. As a member of the Federation, we respect your right to be aware of who has information about you, what they are doing with it and why, and who else they are sharing it with. The Federation has adopted a privacy compliance culture that cements this relationship with you. Its foundation is the new private sector privacy laws that have been introduced as an amendment to the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION

Equestrian Victoria provides a range of services through our Branches and Affiliated Clubs. This requires the gather of personal information which may include your name, date of birth, current residential and postal addresses, contact details, horse registration details and performances and interests. Generally, we collect this from you or from the organisers of events at which you compete.

USE & DISCLOSURE

Our use and disclosure of information about you is dictated by any service you take up with the Federation for example, insurance and on occasions to event organisers regarding horse qualifications and current financial status. We will not use or disclose this information for a purpose unrelated to this or outside your reasonable expectations unless we have your agreement or need to meet a legal obligation or authority. To provide our services in the most cost effective and efficient way, we may need to utilise the services of others. Should this require us to share information, we will require those persons to respect your right of privacy. For example, we may use a mailing house to send you information.

HELP US TO ENSURE THAT WE HOLD ACCURATE INFORMATION

Equestrian Victoria takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.

YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

SECURITY

We will safeguard information we handle about you. This includes preventing its misuse or loss both internally and externally.

CONTACT US

Should you require more detailed information on the way in which we handle information about you, or should you be concerned about our treatment of this information, please contact us.

STATE BRANCHES